Privacy Policy

Our Commitment To Privacy

This Privacy Statement is made on behalf of Navigator Financial Group Pty Ltd and its related bodies corporate (NFG). NFG recognises an individual’s right to privacy and understands the protection and confidentiality of your personal information is important to you. NFG is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This Privacy Statement outlines the type of personal information we collect, how that information is collected, used, stored and protected, and to whom we may disclose your personal information. We may also provide you with additional information about how NFG will use your personal information at the time that it is collected.

Personal Information We Collect

Any information that identifies you is deemed to be “personal information” and we primarily collect this information through our standard forms (For example, the Contact Us Form), information you provide through our website, and when you phone or contact us.

The type of personal information NFG collects from you includes – your name, contact details (such as your address and telephone number), date of birth, investment details, bank account information and tax file number. The Corporations Act 2001 (Cth) requires us to collect your name, address and date of birth. The Government’s anti-money laundering laws may also require us to collect additional personal information from you.

When browsing our website NFG’s webservers automatically collect standard information as part of the HTTP web protocol – your IP address, browser type, operating system, access times, referring sites, pages viewed and other anonymous information.

How We Use Personal Information

NFG uses your personal information to fulfill our services to you. We may also send you educational and marketing material about our other products and services we offer – you may contact us at anytime to ask us not to send this information.

NFG may use information that you provide through our website or over the phone for analysis to improve our products and services.

Staff may also use personal information to verify your identity over the phone.
In some circumstances NFG may disclose your personal information to persons/entities outside of NFG.

For example:

  • NFG uses agents and external service providers to help us provide our services to you (such as our registry provider, mailing houses, printing companies and external consultants).
  • From time to time we may be required to provide your details to a governmental or regulatory body (such as ASIC, ATO, AUSTRAC, or a law enforcement agency).
  • A court order may require us to disclose certain information.

NFG takes steps to ensure that our agents and third parties keep your personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which they, and NFG, are authorised.

Exemptions Note – NFG intends to rely on some of the exemptions permitted under the Privacy Act. For instance, the exemption for disclosing personal information to our related bodies corporate. Similarly, the employer exemption relating to employee records (we have, however, adopted a number of measures designed to protect the privacy of our employees).

Personal Information Security

NFG regards the security of your personal information as a priority and has a number of physical and electronic protection measures in place.

You should be aware that the Internet is not a secure environment. Whilst NFG takes reasonable steps, we cannot guarantee the security of information you provide to us via our website. No personal data is stored on our public website.

Access To Your Personal Information

In many circumstances you can request access to personal information we hold about you. Sometimes it is not possible for us to give you access in which case we will explain why.
You may also ask us to correct information which we hold about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

Need To Contact Us?

If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement, or wish to make a complaint about how NFG has handled your personal information, or wish to access or correct your personal information held by us, please contact us

Navigator Financial Group
Level 1
1668 Centre Road
Springvale VIC 3171
Ph 9549-6000